This ingredient dissolves the intercellular cement responsible for abnormal keratinization. In acne prone skin, this is of particular importance as the pore is clogged and filled with keratinized dead cells. Glycolic acid helps with dry and oil conditions alike. It dissolves the dry and thick layers of skin and unclogs the pores as well as helping other nourishing products and ingredients to penetrate. The stimulation achieved by a therapeutic glycolic product also increases circulation, smoothes uneven skin, and improves the overall function of the skin. Another well-known benefit of Glycolic acid is its ability to dissolve and lighten surface hyperpigmentation, often seen in acne- prone skin.
These anti-oxidant ingredients play an important role in lightening discoloration and have an astringent quality beneficial to all skin types. Also known as Vitamin C, it is considered the most important water- soluble antioxidant as it acts as a collagen biosynthesis regulator.
Beneficial for its ability to water- bind and retain moisture in the corneum layer, it creates a film that keeps the water ‘locked in” reducing dehydration. A humectant and an anti-irritant, this stable protein is known to be non-allergic to all skin types.
This refined ingredient is very effective in helping eliminate dryness, enhance flexibility and improve texture of the skin. It influences the formation of tropocollagen fibers when used with soluble collagen. It helps improve the overall appearance, softness, and suppleness of the skin. /
Wheat Germ Oil
Known to be antioxidant and serves as a free radical scavenger.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
This essential vitamin for the skin favors tissue growth, helping improve the skin smoothness, firmness and texture. Applied topically, Vitamin A helps prevent scaling and dryness. Once Retinyl Palmitate enters the skin, it converts to retinoic acid and provides rejuvenation benefits as well as helping the skin fight off infection. An excellent aid in healing damaged skin tissue.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
An antioxidant found in essential oils and vegetable oils. Also known as tocopherol, this wonderful vitamin, when applied topically, is well absorbed through the skin. It is attributed with reducing skin pigmentation, decreasing functioning of the sebaceous glands, increasing water retention in the skin, and serving as a super antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It is also helpful as an UV protectant.
Licorice Root Extract
This botanical extract has been used for hundreds of years for skin care. It is a native from Europe and China. Its benefits include suppressing melanin formation in the skin and it is considered an antioxidant. It is non-allergic, non-irritating, soothing, anti-inflammatory, and has an effect similar to hydrocortisone.
Sodium HyaluronateOccurring naturally in the dermis layer, its water absorbing abilities help the epidermis achieve much needed suppleness and moisture. Known for its wonderful water binding ability, this acid holds water tightly and, when applied, forms a film similar to the way it holds water in the intercellular matrix of the dermal connective tissue. It is also useful as a carrier for other active ingredients and extracts.
This botanical extract has antiseptic, astringent, and anti-inflammatory qualities.
This plant extract is credited with moisture-binding, moisture regulating, soothing, tightening, anti-itching, refreshing, softening, healing, and anti-inflammatory properties.
This botanical derived oil is used as a moisturizer and emollient. It has healing properties and reduces trans-epidermal water loss without blocking other essential ingredients from penetrating. It creates a supple and soft skin tone.
Green Tea Leaf Extract
This herbal extract is rich in potent antioxidants to protect skin from harmful ultraviolet sunrays. It has astringent properties due to the tannic acid content which helps reduce inflammation and swelling.
Apply a small amount of cream to eye area. May be used as often as desired.